RightDataUSA

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

2022 population: 2,756,069   ( 478,472 from 2010)
Land area: 5597.4 square miles
Population density: 492.4 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,610,848 58.45% 8.9%
Black:634,13623.01% 31.1%
Indian:9,2660.34% 16.4%
Asian:128,3324.66% 107.7%
2+ races:58,2082.11% 65.0%
Hispanic:315,27911.44% 54.0%
Total non-White:1,145,22141.55% 43.6%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:71,839 13.3
Deaths:55,65510.3
Net Migration: 65,48912.1
Net Immigration: 14,8882.8
Change in White population:130,982 5.8
Change in Non-White pop.:347,490 15.3




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,277,597
1,479,86664.97%
483,71721.24%
7,9620.35%
61,7962.71%
35,2851.55%
204,7098.99%
797,73135.03%

2000
1,775,472
1,278,78172.02%
357,99020.16%
5,9850.34%
31,4001.77%
15,7340.89%
83,7444.72%
496,69127.98%

1990
1,393,475
1,087,42678.04%
277,85319.94%
5,0150.36%
11,9630.86%
n/a
11,2180.81%
306,04921.96%

1980
1,185,955
931,42478.54%
236,51419.94%
4,1440.35%
4,2370.36%
n/a
9,0490.76%
254,53121.46%

1970
1,028,505
821,00779.83%
201,92319.63%
1,6640.16%
5870.06%
n/a
3,0050.29%
207,498 20.17%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
279,903 15.8
140,3997.9
290,77316.4
59,2583.3
201,085 11.3
301,040 17.0
1990's
NumberRate
231,590 16.6
128,9599.3
199,35914.3
17,9861.3
191,355 13.7
190,642 13.7
1980's
NumberRate
188,007 15.9
104,016 8.8
133,356 11.2
n/a
156,002 13.2
51,518 4.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
59,579 5.8
n/a
110,417 10.7
47,033 4.6

Age, Family & Household Data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.1
628,594 22.8%
2,127,475 77.2%
381,560 13.8%
1,041,555
2.57
687,301 66.0%
508,636 74.0%
70,822 10.3%
354,254 34.0%

2010
NumberPercent
36.5
581,484 25.5%
1,696,113 74.5%
250,462 11.0%
872,334
2.57
594,610 68.2%
432,563 72.7%
69,795 11.7%
277,724 31.8%

2000
NumberPercent
34.8
450,476 25.4%
1,324,996 74.6%
187,798 10.6%
681,193
2.55
478,054 70.2%
370,936 77.6%
47,174 9.9%
203,139 29.8%

1990
NumberPercent
33.0
346,771 24.9%
1,046,704 75.1%
157,119 11.3%
526,860
2.59
385,197 73.1%
306,926 79.7%
33,124 8.6%
141,663 26.9%

1980
NumberPercent
30.3
339,970 28.7%
845,985 71.3%
117,054 9.9%
417,449
2.79
324,972 77.8%
267,585 82.3%
26,658 8.2%
92,477 22.2%

2022 Housing Data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,133,057 
Median Value$289,805 
Occupied1,041,55591.9%
Vacant91,5028.1%
Owned689,69166.2%
Rented351,86433.8%
Median Rent$1,221 
Single-Family Units819,26272.3%
    Detached757,75666.9%
    Attached61,5065.4%
Buldings with 5+ Units199,75317.6%
Mobile Homes73,8706.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00041,3214.0%
$10,000 to $14,99932,9643.2%
$15,000 to $19,99932,3973.1%
$20,000 to $24,99934,7363.3%
$25,000 to $29,99938,0323.7%
$30,000 to $34,99938,6223.7%
$35,000 to $39,99937,3123.6%
$40,000 to $44,99940,5643.9%
$45,000 to $49,99939,6963.8%
$50,000 to $59,99976,6897.4%
$60,000 to $74,999101,7419.8%
$75,000 to $99,999137,32913.2%
$100,000 to $124,999103,96710.0%
$125,000 to $149,99975,3607.2%
$150,000 to $199,99990,3518.7%
$200,000 or more120,47411.6%
Median Household Income76,849 
Per Capita Income42,718 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.92 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI39,2533.8%
Public Assistance14,4471.4%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps105,26610.1%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,173,83573.9%
Unemployed59,8443.8%
In Armed Forces2,5520.2%
Total Labor Force1,236,23177.9%
Not in Labor Force351,39522.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.9%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector560,979458,41855.0%
Non-Profit31,48159,87234.5%
Self-Employed77,10449,64260.8%
Local Government29,69744,63140.0%
State Government15,48529,93834.1%
Federal Government9,2058,56051.8%
Total Private + Self638,083508,06055.7%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.85,868143,00137.5%
Total723,951651,06152.7%
Pct. Govt.10.0%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts277,91320.2%
Sales and Office Occupations291,69521.2%
Professional, Technical309,44222.5%
Service Occupations192,19313.9%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing3,9180.3%
All others306,70422.3%
White Collar 63.8%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance164,512116.0%
Manufacturing156,347110.2%
Retail trade155,386109.6%
Finance and insurance118,19083.3%
Professional, scientific, technical108,68176.6%
Construction101,31871.4%
Educational services98,70869.6%
Accommodation and food services87,54161.7%
Transportation and warehousing72,04650.8%
Other services68,86648.6%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.63,78445.0%
Wholesale trade39,97728.2%
Public administration35,64525.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing28,24119.9%
Information26,59318.8%
Arts, entertainment, recreation25,69518.1%
Utilities15,72611.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting7,0875.0%
Management2,1901.5%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,4141.0%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican124,8774.61%
Puerto Rican27,7761.03%
Cuban10,8970.40%
Dominican13,0760.48%
Total Central American66,3162.45%
Costa Rican2,6160.10%
Guatemalan10,4080.38%
Honduran26,7940.99%
Nicaraguan2,8530.11%
Panamanian2,1180.08%
Salvadoran21,4210.79%
Other Central American1060.00%
Total South American33,8911.25%
Argentinean1,4410.05%
Bolivian3900.01%
Chilean1,0580.04%
Colombian12,1260.45%
Ecuadorian8,2140.30%
Paraguayan550.00%
Peruvian4,2140.16%
Uruguayan9360.03%
Venezuelan5,2680.19%
Other South American1890.01%
Other Hispanic15,2230.56%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian46,4481.71%
Vietnamese14,5580.54%
Chinese13,6720.50%
Filipino6,5890.24%
Korean5,3480.20%
Hmong4,1650.15%
Laotian2,1430.08%
Burmese2,0840.08%
Japanese1,9530.07%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,181,18685.6%
Spanish222,8278.7%
Other Indo-European37,9171.5%
Other Asian29,8951.2%
French, Haitian, Cajun12,3880.5%
Other12,0540.5%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic11,3950.4%
Chinese9,7810.4%
Vietnamese9,7350.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German287,17810.6%
English259,8159.6%
American237,4098.8%
Irish228,9268.4%
Italian100,7693.7%
Scotch-Irish64,1372.4%
Scottish56,8792.1%
Polish47,2031.7%
European41,6991.5%
French39,2131.4%
African28,7091.1%
Dutch19,8670.7%
Swedish15,0120.6%
British14,9990.6%
Welsh13,6160.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,541,49293.8%
Not a citizen167,7196.2%
Native2,421,31289.4%
Foreign-born287,89910.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
72,187 3.9%106,257 5.8%421,625 22.9%544,509 29.6%459,909 25.0%238,018 12.9%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 72,187 3.9%
9-12 Years 106,257 5.8%
H.S. Grad or GED 421,625 22.9%
Some College 544,509 29.6%
Bach. Degree 459,909 25.0%
Grad Degree 238,018 12.9%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 1,541,654 1,486,647 55,007 3.6%
1991 1,560,105 1,471,960 88,145 5.6%
1992 1,585,653 1,488,554 97,099 6.1%
1993 1,611,453 1,530,046 81,407 5.1%
1994 1,647,371 1,581,250 66,121 4.0%
1995 1,684,852 1,622,900 61,952 3.7%
1996 1,745,697 1,677,450 68,247 3.9%
1997 1,786,212 1,725,994 60,218 3.4%
1998 1,798,959 1,746,649 52,310 2.9%
1999 1,861,444 1,809,719 51,725 2.8%
2000 1,912,514 1,845,239 67,275 3.5%
2001 1,957,116 1,853,421 103,695 5.3%
2002 1,977,357 1,847,084 130,273 6.6%
2003 2,016,753 1,877,418 139,335 6.9%
2004 2,020,295 1,892,986 127,309 6.3%
2005 2,053,882 1,935,043 118,839 5.8%
2006 2,141,960 2,027,576 114,384 5.3%
2007 2,189,331 2,070,566 118,765 5.4%
2008 2,226,666 2,079,125 147,541 6.6%
2009 2,246,525 1,969,325 277,200 12.3%
2010 2,332,815 2,060,201 272,614 11.7%
2011 2,359,802 2,109,103 250,699 10.6%
2012 2,405,431 2,178,520 226,911 9.4%
2013 2,415,355 2,230,552 184,803 7.7%
2014 2,450,238 2,303,359 146,879 6.0%
2015 2,518,614 2,382,426 136,188 5.4%
2016 2,588,574 2,464,084 124,490 4.8%
2017 2,658,757 2,544,508 114,249 4.3%
2018 2,706,959 2,605,233 101,726 3.8%
2019 2,779,216 2,682,476 96,740 3.5%
2020 2,747,962 2,547,360 200,602 7.3%
2021 2,771,677 2,643,281 128,396 4.6%
2022 2,893,149 2,793,802 99,347 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com