RightDataUSA

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

2022 population: 4,900,550   ( 348,148 from 2010)
Land area: 3486.1 square miles
Population density: 1405.7 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,351,688 68.39% 1.7%
Black:391,2957.98% 29.8%
Indian:7,4150.15% 16.8%
Asian:452,5369.23% 54.0%
2+ races:96,9281.98% 14.5%
Hispanic:600,68812.26% 46.3%
Total non-White:1,548,86231.61% 35.4%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:111,035 11.2
Deaths:96,5549.8
Net Migration: -104,501-10.6
Net Immigration: 49,2325.0
Change in White population:-56,897 -1.2
Change in Non-White pop.:405,045 8.9




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
4,552,402
3,408,58574.87%
301,5336.62%
6,3470.14%
293,8336.45%
84,6281.86%
410,5169.02%
1,143,81725.13%

2000
4,391,344
3,545,27780.73%
247,5245.64%
6,6230.15%
201,8324.60%
78,4731.79%
281,6056.41%
846,06719.27%

1990
4,133,895
3,598,30987.04%
215,2405.21%
6,5460.16%
131,4853.18%
n/a
182,3154.41%
535,58612.96%

1980
3,938,585
3,621,28491.94%
168,0194.27%
4,8040.12%
44,5491.13%
n/a
91,5282.32%
317,3018.06%

1970
3,918,092
3,709,38094.67%
135,6123.46%
2,8510.07%
18,8020.48%
n/a
45,3441.16%
208,712 5.33%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
515,962 11.7
326,0047.4
-235,915-5.4
197,4624.5
-136,692 -3.1
297,750 6.8
1990's
NumberRate
589,384 14.3
354,1178.6
-203,567-4.9
143,6043.5
-53,032 -1.3
310,481 7.5
1980's
NumberRate
564,342 14.3
360,394 9.2
18,815 0.5
n/a
-22,975 -0.6
218,285 5.5
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-178,523 -4.6
n/a
-88,096 -2.2
108,589 2.8

Age, Family & Household Data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
39.4
958,131 19.6%
3,942,419 80.4%
799,831 16.3%
1,913,599
2.49
1,196,984 62.6%
907,961 75.9%
99,424 8.3%
716,615 37.4%

2010
NumberPercent
38.5
983,268 21.6%
3,569,134 78.4%
596,043 13.1%
1,760,584
2.50
1,101,595 62.6%
822,437 74.7%
110,117 10.0%
658,989 37.4%

2000
NumberPercent
36.3
1,026,506 23.4%
3,364,838 76.6%
553,481 12.6%
1,680,158
2.53
1,083,400 64.5%
841,387 77.7%
100,382 9.3%
596,758 35.5%

1990
NumberPercent
33.4
909,018 22.0%
3,224,877 78.0%
520,735 12.6%
1,537,185
2.60
1,031,496 67.1%
809,565 78.5%
86,770 8.4%
505,689 32.9%

1980
NumberPercent
31.1
1,019,541 25.9%
2,919,044 74.1%
473,169 12.0%
1,392,315
2.74
975,451 70.1%
787,030 80.7%
83,860 8.6%
416,864 29.9%

2022 Housing Data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,033,504 
Median Value$584,587 
Occupied1,913,59994.1%
Vacant119,9055.9%
Owned1,177,47661.5%
Rented736,12338.5%
Median Rent$1,817 
Single-Family Units1,085,14153.4%
    Detached957,01247.1%
    Attached128,1296.3%
Buldings with 5+ Units512,25325.2%
Mobile Homes21,6341.1%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00080,1494.2%
$10,000 to $14,99963,4403.3%
$15,000 to $19,99949,5712.6%
$20,000 to $24,99948,3032.5%
$25,000 to $29,99947,5002.5%
$30,000 to $34,99944,5242.3%
$35,000 to $39,99942,2092.2%
$40,000 to $44,99945,7312.4%
$45,000 to $49,99945,4162.4%
$50,000 to $59,99992,5714.8%
$60,000 to $74,999131,6296.9%
$75,000 to $99,999210,29011.0%
$100,000 to $124,999183,9799.6%
$125,000 to $149,999156,9258.2%
$150,000 to $199,999237,49812.4%
$200,000 or more433,86422.7%
Median Household Income107,833 
Per Capita Income58,379 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.140 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI92,1014.8%
Public Assistance57,7113.0%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps230,31612.0%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed2,201,29876.5%
Unemployed106,0923.7%
In Armed Forces3,2710.1%
Total Labor Force2,310,66180.3%
Not in Labor Force567,10719.7%
Real Unemployment Rate 23.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector958,815789,66154.8%
Non-Profit134,614235,66836.4%
Self-Employed138,50790,68960.4%
Local Government66,484111,54137.3%
State Government39,27945,99046.1%
Federal Government28,68418,36661.0%
Total Private + Self1,097,322880,35055.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.269,061411,56539.5%
Total1,366,3831,291,91551.4%
Pct. Govt.11.7%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts567,46621.3%
Sales and Office Occupations477,43217.9%
Professional, Technical846,25731.8%
Service Occupations393,29514.8%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing4,1340.2%
All others377,95814.2%
White Collar 71.0%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance412,057575.2%
Professional, scientific, technical354,496494.8%
Educational services308,792431.0%
Retail trade251,349350.8%
Manufacturing235,143328.2%
Finance and insurance164,511229.6%
Accommodation and food services153,812214.7%
Construction147,228205.5%
Other services111,524155.7%
Public administration98,830137.9%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.97,882136.6%
Transportation and warehousing87,007121.4%
Information62,39087.1%
Arts, entertainment, recreation51,99072.6%
Wholesale trade49,94569.7%
Real estate and rental and leasing46,29064.6%
Utilities16,18222.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting7,82810.9%
Management4,1325.8%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction1,0201.4%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican37,0100.75%
Puerto Rican132,9972.71%
Cuban12,2260.25%
Dominican150,6673.07%
Total Central American131,1562.67%
Costa Rican3,3340.07%
Guatemalan42,2520.86%
Honduran16,6840.34%
Nicaraguan1,6000.03%
Panamanian2,2660.05%
Salvadoran61,4581.25%
Other Central American3,5620.07%
Total South American69,9821.42%
Argentinean4,0840.08%
Bolivian1,3160.03%
Chilean3,3660.07%
Colombian34,1270.69%
Ecuadorian10,4240.21%
Paraguayan6490.01%
Peruvian8,8700.18%
Uruguayan5980.01%
Venezuelan5,7970.12%
Other South American7510.02%
Other Hispanic45,5380.93%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Chinese155,2533.16%
Indian103,4582.11%
Vietnamese40,9800.83%
Cambodian24,7380.50%
Korean22,2850.45%
Filipino11,8950.24%
Japanese7,7350.16%
Taiwanese5,2930.11%
Bangladeshi3,3680.07%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English3,476,94774.6%
Spanish428,4519.2%
Other Indo-European259,5255.6%
Chinese128,3262.8%
French, Haitian, Cajun112,7122.4%
Other Asian66,2821.4%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic44,2060.9%
Other44,1770.9%
Vietnamese33,7370.7%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
Irish980,13020.0%
Italian599,83412.2%
English482,6949.8%
German280,5755.7%
French195,6804.0%
American161,1313.3%
Polish149,6773.0%
French Canadian137,6692.8%
Portuguese99,9182.0%
Scottish99,2282.0%
Russian71,3101.5%
Haitian70,9661.4%
Greek66,0971.3%
European63,4041.3%
Swedish62,8051.3%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen4,468,37091.0%
Not a citizen444,0799.0%
Native3,950,19380.4%
Foreign-born962,25619.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
140,697 4.1%131,938 3.8%722,200 20.9%717,327 20.7%943,517 27.3%805,297 23.3%
  Average years of education: 14.4
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 140,697 4.1%
9-12 Years 131,938 3.8%
H.S. Grad or GED 722,200 20.9%
Some College 717,327 20.7%
Bach. Degree 943,517 27.3%
Grad Degree 805,297 23.3%
Average years of education: 14.4

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 4,560,344 4,294,518 265,826 5.8%
1991 4,482,340 4,123,772 358,568 8.0%
1992 4,481,580 4,114,834 366,746 8.2%
1993 4,482,372 4,182,324 300,048 6.7%
1994 4,501,992 4,248,128 253,864 5.6%
1995 4,536,170 4,314,378 221,792 4.9%
1996 4,596,658 4,405,682 190,976 4.2%
1997 4,701,024 4,529,148 171,876 3.7%
1998 4,745,138 4,601,326 143,812 3.0%
1999 4,810,066 4,666,696 143,370 3.0%
2000 4,719,738 4,595,592 124,146 2.6%
2001 4,785,320 4,610,578 174,742 3.7%
2002 4,828,892 4,579,358 249,534 5.2%
2003 4,785,996 4,519,304 266,692 5.6%
2004 4,753,660 4,523,016 230,644 4.9%
2005 4,741,368 4,528,466 212,902 4.5%
2006 4,782,286 4,574,248 208,038 4.4%
2007 4,832,318 4,632,534 199,784 4.1%
2008 4,890,802 4,655,478 235,324 4.8%
2009 4,894,098 4,529,018 365,080 7.5%
2010 4,949,138 4,586,350 362,788 7.3%
2011 4,964,904 4,642,572 322,332 6.5%
2012 5,012,280 4,709,044 303,236 6.0%
2013 5,040,014 4,738,576 301,438 6.0%
2014 5,117,012 4,854,074 262,938 5.1%
2015 5,159,614 4,939,110 220,504 4.3%
2016 5,218,012 5,031,748 186,264 3.6%
2017 5,313,322 5,131,818 181,504 3.4%
2018 5,437,628 5,270,120 167,508 3.1%
2019 5,488,744 5,340,692 148,052 2.7%
2020 5,319,224 4,872,040 447,184 8.4%
2021 5,423,938 5,149,802 274,136 5.1%
2022 5,443,474 5,259,830 183,644 3.4%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com