RightDataUSA

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

2022 population: 2,835,672   ( 125,183 from 2010)
Land area: 2601.5 square miles
Population density: 1090.0 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,531,149 54.00% 5.8%
Black:842,37129.71% 9.4%
Indian:6,8470.24% 1.0%
Asian:180,6716.37% 46.5%
2+ races:75,8142.67% 34.7%
Hispanic:198,8207.01% 60.7%
Total non-White:1,304,52346.00% 20.3%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:71,014 12.5
Deaths:65,74211.6
Net Migration: -25,016-4.4
Net Immigration: 9,6921.7
Change in White population:-95,050 -3.5
Change in Non-White pop.:220,233 8.1




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
2,710,489
1,626,19960.00%
769,64128.39%
6,7820.25%
123,3274.55%
56,3022.08%
123,7544.57%
1,084,29040.00%

2000
2,552,994
1,692,85166.31%
695,51727.24%
6,4190.25%
69,2952.71%
33,6761.32%
51,3292.01%
860,14333.69%

1990
2,382,172
1,692,94871.07%
611,85425.68%
6,4610.27%
42,3711.78%
n/a
28,5381.20%
689,22428.93%

1980
2,199,531
1,594,55572.50%
555,27225.25%
3,6190.16%
23,0961.05%
n/a
20,6880.94%
604,97627.50%

1970
2,089,092
1,568,49275.08%
490,29623.47%
2,5350.12%
6,3990.31%
n/a
19,0250.91%
520,600 24.92%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
322,155 12.6
215,9718.5
-36,407-1.4
45,8031.8
-66,652 -2.6
224,147 8.8
1990's
NumberRate
356,082 14.9
225,6019.5
-52,911-2.2
37,7881.6
-97 -0.0
170,919 7.2
1980's
NumberRate
347,632 15.8
207,232 9.4
62,915 2.9
n/a
98,393 4.5
84,248 3.8
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
-30,414 -1.5
n/a
26,063 1.2
84,376 4.0

Age, Family & Household Data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
38.9
620,628 21.9%
2,215,044 78.1%
458,301 16.2%
1,098,268
2.53
701,982 63.9%
499,844 71.2%
72,604 10.3%
396,286 36.1%

2010
NumberPercent
38.0
623,056 23.0%
2,087,433 77.0%
342,511 12.6%
1,038,765
2.54
679,558 65.4%
472,680 69.6%
81,276 12.0%
359,207 34.6%

2000
NumberPercent
36.4
644,706 25.3%
1,908,288 74.7%
306,683 12.0%
974,359
2.55
658,188 67.6%
477,439 72.5%
79,131 12.0%
316,171 32.4%

1990
NumberPercent
33.4
575,355 24.2%
1,806,817 75.8%
278,341 11.7%
879,968
2.64
625,590 71.1%
467,770 74.8%
66,415 10.6%
254,378 28.9%

1980
NumberPercent
30.8
595,153 27.1%
1,604,378 72.9%
222,038 10.1%
765,770
2.80
569,780 74.4%
441,631 77.5%
62,297 10.9%
195,990 25.6%

2022 Housing Data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units1,190,378 
Median Value$342,761 
Occupied1,098,26892.3%
Vacant92,1107.7%
Owned736,34167.0%
Rented361,92733.0%
Median Rent$1,540 
Single-Family Units877,86173.7%
    Detached542,77745.6%
    Attached335,08428.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units248,47120.9%
Mobile Homes11,0200.9%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00052,1724.8%
$10,000 to $14,99932,9503.0%
$15,000 to $19,99927,4242.5%
$20,000 to $24,99928,7722.6%
$25,000 to $29,99928,5882.6%
$30,000 to $34,99929,6032.7%
$35,000 to $39,99930,7102.8%
$40,000 to $44,99930,7802.8%
$45,000 to $49,99931,6482.9%
$50,000 to $59,99963,8875.8%
$60,000 to $74,99987,7948.0%
$75,000 to $99,999134,45312.2%
$100,000 to $124,999114,71910.4%
$125,000 to $149,99990,6638.3%
$150,000 to $199,999130,74211.9%
$200,000 or more183,36316.7%
Median Household Income96,157 
Per Capita Income48,844 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.103 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI52,1034.7%
Public Assistance29,8252.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps136,79812.5%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed1,255,92473.2%
Unemployed65,8283.8%
In Armed Forces15,2920.9%
Total Labor Force1,337,04477.9%
Not in Labor Force378,82822.1%
Real Unemployment Rate 25.9%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector464,996397,18253.9%
Non-Profit53,579100,93134.7%
Self-Employed71,44846,45460.6%
Local Government39,39267,67836.8%
State Government30,94141,60542.7%
Federal Government64,21351,83855.3%
Total Private + Self536,444443,63654.7%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.188,125262,05241.8%
Total724,569705,68850.7%
Pct. Govt.20.7%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts286,42420.0%
Sales and Office Occupations273,39219.1%
Professional, Technical434,71530.3%
Service Occupations211,02514.7%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,9320.1%
All others226,86115.8%
White Collar 69.4%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance210,91776.6%
Professional, scientific, technical160,19858.2%
Educational services157,52357.2%
Public administration140,72851.1%
Retail trade136,52949.6%
Construction91,38833.2%
Manufacturing78,44928.5%
Accommodation and food services76,52427.8%
Other services67,58524.5%
Finance and insurance66,81124.3%
Transportation and warehousing66,15824.0%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.53,85319.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing29,46010.7%
Wholesale trade29,07110.6%
Arts, entertainment, recreation27,0469.8%
Information23,9998.7%
Utilities8,7013.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting5,0971.9%
Management1,6610.6%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction7190.3%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican40,0421.41%
Puerto Rican29,0231.02%
Cuban7,3170.26%
Dominican8,7590.31%
Total Central American59,4612.09%
Costa Rican7200.03%
Guatemalan11,9980.42%
Honduran9,9170.35%
Nicaraguan1,7990.06%
Panamanian3,0310.11%
Salvadoran31,9111.12%
Other Central American850.00%
Total South American23,0410.81%
Argentinean2,0700.07%
Bolivian1,0360.04%
Chilean1,1230.04%
Colombian5,5170.19%
Ecuadorian3,9990.14%
Paraguayan3460.01%
Peruvian6,2320.22%
Uruguayan3270.01%
Venezuelan2,1370.08%
Other South American2540.01%
Other Hispanic16,9020.60%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian45,8401.61%
Chinese29,0301.02%
Korean24,1510.85%
Filipino18,5990.65%
Vietnamese8,2650.29%
Burmese3,5240.12%
Bangladeshi2,5520.09%
Japanese2,2270.08%
Thai1,4340.05%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English2,316,10086.6%
Spanish119,3094.5%
Other Indo-European59,8172.2%
Other44,8601.7%
Chinese25,0840.9%
Other Asian22,5850.8%
Korean18,5850.7%
French, Haitian, Cajun15,8220.6%
Russian, Polish, other Slavic15,2580.6%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German394,95213.9%
Irish319,27611.2%
English237,1278.3%
Italian161,9115.7%
American126,9194.5%
Polish104,9233.7%
European41,2671.5%
Scottish40,8741.4%
French38,8341.4%
African32,0821.1%
Russian27,4461.0%
Nigerian23,7900.8%
Scotch-Irish19,0670.7%
Greek17,9370.6%
British17,6740.6%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,715,64495.6%
Not a citizen124,3614.4%
Native2,538,74489.4%
Foreign-born301,26110.6%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
55,457 2.8%103,690 5.3%469,108 23.8%503,496 25.5%457,915 23.2%383,162 19.4%
  Average years of education: 14.2
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 55,457 2.8%
9-12 Years 103,690 5.3%
H.S. Grad or GED 469,108 23.8%
Some College 503,496 25.5%
Bach. Degree 457,915 23.2%
Grad Degree 383,162 19.4%
Average years of education: 14.2

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,480,374 2,362,404 117,970 4.8%
1991 2,503,920 2,337,392 166,528 6.7%
1992 2,531,102 2,345,288 185,814 7.3%
1993 2,549,504 2,376,310 173,194 6.8%
1994 2,544,738 2,393,970 150,768 5.9%
1995 2,561,272 2,421,348 139,924 5.5%
1996 2,595,880 2,454,418 141,462 5.4%
1997 2,624,458 2,484,624 139,834 5.3%
1998 2,604,426 2,479,076 125,350 4.8%
1999 2,605,514 2,503,952 101,562 3.9%
2000 2,651,556 2,551,502 100,054 3.8%
2001 2,682,390 2,563,114 119,276 4.4%
2002 2,699,026 2,562,232 136,794 5.1%
2003 2,699,148 2,559,972 139,176 5.2%
2004 2,696,824 2,562,648 134,176 5.0%
2005 2,739,952 2,609,038 130,914 4.8%
2006 2,796,418 2,673,278 123,140 4.4%
2007 2,804,410 2,694,852 109,558 3.9%
2008 2,840,854 2,706,502 134,352 4.7%
2009 2,859,428 2,631,534 227,894 8.0%
2010 2,854,796 2,617,026 237,770 8.3%
2011 2,875,974 2,656,556 219,418 7.6%
2012 2,910,930 2,703,320 207,610 7.1%
2013 2,923,230 2,725,506 197,724 6.8%
2014 2,919,986 2,746,528 173,458 5.9%
2015 2,941,962 2,790,058 151,904 5.2%
2016 2,943,778 2,813,754 130,024 4.4%
2017 2,989,806 2,864,306 125,500 4.2%
2018 3,004,304 2,888,112 116,192 3.9%
2019 3,056,476 2,948,954 107,522 3.5%
2020 2,960,762 2,766,702 194,060 6.6%
2021 2,964,512 2,815,110 149,402 5.0%
2022 2,961,592 2,866,374 95,218 3.2%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com