RightDataUSA

Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

2022 population: 2,421,115   ( 704,826 from 2010 , 137,725 from 2020)
Land area: 4219.5 square miles
Population density: 573.8 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:1,207,372 49.87% 28.7%
Black:179,8017.43% 49.2%
Indian:6,7070.28% 38.1%
Asian:183,7507.59% 124.0%
2+ races:52,5832.17% 79.9%
Hispanic:790,90232.67% 46.9%
Total non-White:1,213,74350.13% 56.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:61,160 13.4
Deaths:32,1417.0
Net Migration: 95,64420.9
Net Immigration: 13,5853.0
Change in White population:268,898 15.7
Change in Non-White pop.:435,928 25.4




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
1,716,289
938,47454.68%
120,5107.02%
4,8580.28%
82,0404.78%
29,2251.70%
538,31331.36%
777,81545.32%

2000
1,249,763
758,30260.68%
96,7467.74%
3,7170.30%
44,0503.52%
17,3221.39%
327,76026.23%
491,46139.32%

1990
846,227
572,67667.67%
77,3319.14%
2,4280.29%
19,3102.28%
n/a
174,48220.62%
273,55132.33%

1980
585,051
414,26770.81%
57,7349.87%
1,1150.19%
5,6850.97%
n/a
105,45518.02%
170,78429.19%

1970
398,938
286,70371.87%
39,2979.85%
2770.07%
6930.17%
n/a
69,59417.44%
112,235 28.13%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
222,904 17.8
65,3505.2
234,23918.7
68,3215.5
180,172 14.4
286,354 22.9
1990's
NumberRate
166,927 19.7
54,6726.5
200,21523.7
33,0323.9
185,626 21.9
217,910 25.8
1980's
NumberRate
131,736 22.5
42,073 7.2
176,640 30.2
n/a
158,409 27.1
102,767 17.6
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
133,309 33.4
n/a
127,564 32.0
58,549 14.7

Age, Family & Household Data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
35.6
511,539 21.1%
1,909,576 78.9%
261,347 10.8%
905,689
2.49
559,473 61.8%
434,711 77.7%
45,944 8.2%
346,216 38.2%

2010
NumberPercent
32.7
434,760 25.3%
1,281,529 74.7%
138,736 8.1%
650,459
2.58
405,349 62.3%
304,176 75.0%
42,646 10.5%
245,110 37.7%

2000
NumberPercent
31.3
316,159 25.3%
933,604 74.7%
89,990 7.2%
472,085
2.57
298,622 63.3%
232,736 77.9%
28,464 9.5%
173,463 36.7%

1990
NumberPercent
29.7
216,560 25.6%
629,667 74.4%
65,478 7.7%
326,124
2.50
205,125 62.9%
162,873 79.4%
19,995 9.7%
120,999 37.1%

1980
NumberPercent
27.2
156,970 26.8%
428,081 73.2%
48,739 8.3%
212,213
2.62
141,446 66.7%
118,069 83.5%
11,624 8.2%
70,767 33.3%

2022 Housing Data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units960,087 
Median Value$402,840 
Occupied905,68994.3%
Vacant54,3985.7%
Owned532,94058.8%
Rented372,74941.2%
Median Rent$1,527 
Single-Family Units603,25062.8%
    Detached569,30359.3%
    Attached33,9473.5%
Buldings with 5+ Units260,25727.1%
Mobile Homes43,1834.5%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,00038,3944.2%
$10,000 to $14,99921,1212.3%
$15,000 to $19,99919,1522.1%
$20,000 to $24,99920,9882.3%
$25,000 to $29,99925,3922.8%
$30,000 to $34,99923,4422.6%
$35,000 to $39,99924,7432.7%
$40,000 to $44,99926,3782.9%
$45,000 to $49,99928,3233.1%
$50,000 to $59,99959,8516.6%
$60,000 to $74,99981,2009.0%
$75,000 to $99,999115,15812.7%
$100,000 to $124,99996,77710.7%
$125,000 to $149,99977,7088.6%
$150,000 to $199,999102,85711.4%
$200,000 or more144,20515.9%
Median Household Income93,149 
Per Capita Income50,244 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.100 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI26,6712.9%
Public Assistance15,2771.7%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps63,8577.1%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed817,33376.4%
Unemployed36,5993.4%
In Armed Forces2,1520.2%
Total Labor Force856,08480.0%
Not in Labor Force213,44220.0%
Real Unemployment Rate 23.4%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector493,461353,74658.2%
Non-Profit28,03549,84336.0%
Self-Employed82,04954,21060.2%
Local Government33,36749,91940.1%
State Government38,22347,77744.4%
Federal Government11,1489,37654.3%
Total Private + Self575,510407,95658.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.110,773156,91541.4%
Total686,283564,87154.9%
Pct. Govt.15.2%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts277,30722.1%
Sales and Office Occupations252,45320.1%
Professional, Technical360,48928.8%
Service Occupations169,74813.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing1,7090.1%
All others193,19415.4%
White Collar 71.0%
Industry
 Number%
Professional, scientific, technical178,95555.1%
Retail trade130,52840.2%
Health care and social assistance128,26939.5%
Educational services118,41836.4%
Manufacturing98,47130.3%
Construction90,40627.8%
Accommodation and food services84,27925.9%
Public administration74,10722.8%
Finance and insurance60,27018.5%
Other services59,25218.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.51,03615.7%
Transportation and warehousing43,96413.5%
Information36,13911.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing30,0049.2%
Arts, entertainment, recreation24,2057.4%
Wholesale trade24,2037.4%
Utilities10,0953.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction5,6371.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting3,3171.0%
Management1,6360.5%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican590,10825.70%
Puerto Rican24,0611.05%
Cuban12,4910.54%
Dominican2,7720.12%
Total Central American48,2742.10%
Costa Rican1,3910.06%
Guatemalan9,7530.42%
Honduran15,7770.69%
Nicaraguan3,6170.16%
Panamanian3,0150.13%
Salvadoran14,5750.63%
Other Central American1460.01%
Total South American22,5330.98%
Argentinean1,3880.06%
Bolivian1,2610.05%
Chilean1,3680.06%
Colombian7,1190.31%
Ecuadorian2,2180.10%
Paraguayan1920.01%
Peruvian3,4370.15%
Uruguayan1750.01%
Venezuelan5,2370.23%
Other South American1380.01%
Other Hispanic48,8732.13%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian59,2482.58%
Chinese24,1601.05%
Vietnamese17,6300.77%
Korean11,0970.48%
Filipino10,1740.44%
Japanese2,7510.12%
Taiwanese2,3040.10%
Thai1,3880.06%
Bangladeshi9560.04%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English1,557,93672.1%
Spanish433,38720.1%
Other Indo-European43,0612.0%
Other Asian30,6181.4%
Chinese18,9730.9%
Other13,7490.6%
Vietnamese13,5500.6%
Arabic11,7110.5%
German, other Germanic8,8010.4%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
German277,62212.1%
English222,0239.7%
Irish189,6298.3%
American83,7763.6%
Italian65,2522.8%
European63,7472.8%
French52,9712.3%
Scottish50,1982.2%
Polish37,8591.6%
Scotch-Irish26,1411.1%
Czech23,7071.0%
Swedish23,6021.0%
Norwegian19,5550.9%
British19,3380.8%
Dutch16,8660.7%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen2,086,99390.9%
Not a citizen209,3849.1%
Native1,943,02984.6%
Foreign-born353,34815.4%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
74,350 4.8%63,438 4.1%274,459 17.6%391,558 25.1%478,692 30.7%278,606 17.8%
  Average years of education: 14.2
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 74,350 4.8%
9-12 Years 63,438 4.1%
H.S. Grad or GED 274,459 17.6%
Some College 391,558 25.1%
Bach. Degree 478,692 30.7%
Grad Degree 278,606 17.8%
Average years of education: 14.2

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX Metro Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 954,932 908,110 46,822 4.9%
1991 980,410 936,302 44,108 4.5%
1992 1,034,626 990,904 43,722 4.2%
1993 1,091,832 1,052,012 39,820 3.6%
1994 1,159,660 1,121,884 37,776 3.3%
1995 1,218,732 1,182,762 35,970 3.0%
1996 1,267,848 1,229,018 38,830 3.1%
1997 1,307,216 1,266,978 40,238 3.1%
1998 1,360,786 1,323,748 37,038 2.7%
1999 1,422,422 1,389,966 32,456 2.3%
2000 1,479,096 1,433,934 45,162 3.1%
2001 1,502,904 1,438,202 64,702 4.3%
2002 1,515,268 1,426,484 88,784 5.9%
2003 1,528,122 1,436,214 91,908 6.0%
2004 1,554,644 1,475,262 79,382 5.1%
2005 1,603,386 1,529,502 73,884 4.6%
2006 1,647,452 1,578,268 69,184 4.2%
2007 1,689,270 1,626,328 62,942 3.7%
2008 1,731,420 1,656,028 75,392 4.4%
2009 1,777,608 1,655,284 122,324 6.9%
2010 1,863,802 1,732,582 131,220 7.0%
2011 1,920,168 1,789,346 130,822 6.8%
2012 1,970,674 1,859,422 111,252 5.6%
2013 2,034,768 1,928,334 106,434 5.2%
2014 2,092,294 2,002,942 89,352 4.3%
2015 2,146,994 2,073,960 73,034 3.4%
2016 2,238,232 2,164,788 73,444 3.3%
2017 2,317,284 2,243,878 73,406 3.2%
2018 2,399,864 2,328,776 71,088 3.0%
2019 2,478,326 2,411,182 67,144 2.7%
2020 2,485,316 2,331,970 153,346 6.2%
2021 2,638,552 2,530,868 107,684 4.1%
2022 2,790,000 2,709,250 80,750 2.9%
2023 2,909,604 2,813,362 96,242 3.3%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com