RightDataUSA

Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area


[Sort counties by population]

 


Click here to view election data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

2022 population: 7,344,925   ( 1,059,792 from 2010 , 169,757 from 2020)
Land area: 16794.2 square miles
Population density: 437.3 persons per square mile

2022 Census data
White:3,534,744 48.12% 3.3%
Black:2,326,67731.68% 28.6%
Indian:14,3860.20% 11.1%
Asian:451,4826.15% 66.9%
2+ races:153,7572.09% 49.2%
Hispanic:863,87911.76% 32.0%
Total non-White:3,810,18151.88% 33.0%

2020-2022 ComponentsNumberRate
Births:182,305 12.7
Deaths:142,4589.9
Net Migration: 96,0956.7
Net Immigration: 33,4072.3
Change in White population:114,469 1.8
Change in Non-White pop.:945,323 15.0




Race Breakdown with Components of Population Change

[Display all years]

Year:
Total population:
White:
Black:
Indian:
Asian:
2+ races:
Hispanic:
Total non-White:

2010
6,285,133
3,420,27554.42%
1,808,89028.78%
12,9430.21%
270,4324.30%
103,0801.64%
654,64310.42%
2,864,85845.58%

2000
5,104,189
3,228,39363.25%
1,323,84825.94%
10,0800.20%
145,7882.86%
59,6101.17%
327,9996.43%
1,875,79636.75%

1990
3,751,899
2,749,80573.29%
873,95923.29%
8,1080.22%
55,6921.48%
n/a
64,3351.71%
1,002,09426.71%

1980
2,927,353
2,225,58776.03%
650,73922.23%
4,9210.17%
14,2720.49%
n/a
29,4221.01%
701,76623.97%

1970
2,354,669
1,845,47178.37%
488,07320.73%
1,2280.05%
2,5160.11%
n/a
16,3750.70%
509,198 21.63%

Decade:
Components:
Births:
Deaths:
Net Migration:
Net Immigration:
Change in White population:
Change in Non-White pop.:

2000's
NumberRate
852,584 16.7
342,3916.7
512,77210.0
245,9104.8
191,882 3.8
989,062 19.4
1990's
NumberRate
693,787 18.5
305,5858.1
662,79017.7
101,5622.7
478,588 12.8
873,702 23.3
1980's
NumberRate
528,822 18.1
243,037 8.3
574,612 19.6
n/a
524,218 17.9
300,328 10.3
1970's
NumberRate
n/a
n/a
314,134 13.3
n/a
380,116 16.1
192,568 8.2

Age, Family & Household Data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

[Display all years]

Year:
 
Median Age:
Under 18:
Voting Age Population:
Over 65:
Households:
Persons Per HH:
Families (%HH):
Married Couples (%Fams):
Single Mothers (%Fams):
Non-Family (%HH):

2022
NumberPercent
37.4
1,698,461 23.1%
5,646,464 76.9%
977,756 13.3%
2,657,075
2.67
1,780,308 67.0%
1,278,849 71.8%
188,409 10.6%
876,767 33.0%

2010
NumberPercent
35.3
1,641,111 26.1%
4,644,022 73.9%
610,001 9.7%
2,314,793
2.67
1,583,586 68.4%
1,126,175 71.1%
196,205 12.4%
731,207 31.6%

2000
NumberPercent
33.4
1,337,649 26.2%
3,766,540 73.8%
432,185 8.5%
1,874,350
2.67
1,314,361 70.1%
995,669 75.8%
141,747 10.8%
559,989 29.9%

1990
NumberPercent
31.7
969,818 25.8%
2,782,081 74.2%
338,081 9.0%
1,393,879
2.64
1,000,194 71.8%
783,827 78.4%
97,163 9.7%
393,685 28.2%

1980
NumberPercent
29.3
858,671 29.3%
2,068,682 70.7%
257,556 8.8%
1,029,896
2.79
774,373 75.2%
626,101 80.9%
75,249 9.7%
255,523 24.8%

2022 Housing Data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

Housing Data
 Number%
Housing Units2,904,375 
Median Value$298,678 
Occupied2,657,07591.5%
Vacant247,3008.5%
Owned1,747,57565.8%
Rented909,50034.2%
Median Rent$1,370 
Single-Family Units2,110,82172.7%
    Detached1,962,36167.6%
    Attached148,4605.1%
Buldings with 5+ Units554,94419.1%
Mobile Homes125,0614.3%

2022 Income & Employment Data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

Household Income
RangeNumber%
Less than $10,000120,2264.5%
$10,000 to $14,99979,5783.0%
$15,000 to $19,99979,6123.0%
$20,000 to $24,99986,9913.3%
$25,000 to $29,99991,6493.4%
$30,000 to $34,99993,5573.5%
$35,000 to $39,99991,0143.4%
$40,000 to $44,99993,1563.5%
$45,000 to $49,99994,6703.6%
$50,000 to $59,999184,0396.9%
$60,000 to $74,999244,0049.2%
$75,000 to $99,999355,96413.4%
$100,000 to $124,999267,55410.1%
$125,000 to $149,999203,7307.7%
$150,000 to $199,999245,7379.2%
$200,000 or more325,59412.3%
Median Household Income80,911 
Per Capita Income41,989 
Cost of Living Index   (100 = average)
Compared to U.S.100 
Welfare Households
 Number%
SSI118,4884.5%
Public Assistance47,2771.8%
Public Asst. or Food Stamps290,74710.9%
Labor Force, Ages 25-64
 Number%
Employed3,019,17171.7%
Unemployed161,1343.8%
In Armed Forces6,1650.1%
Total Labor Force3,186,47075.6%
Not in Labor Force1,027,25824.4%
Real Unemployment Rate 28.2%
Class of Worker
 MaleFemale% Male
Private Sector1,375,7301,144,33754.6%
Non-Profit82,093148,88935.5%
Self-Employed225,635141,71761.4%
Local Government91,073152,29637.4%
State Government48,90081,16137.6%
Federal Government38,93542,88347.6%
Total Private + Self1,601,3651,286,05455.5%
Total Non-Profit + Govt.261,001425,22938.0%
Total1,862,3661,711,28352.1%
Pct. Govt.12.7%  
Occupation
 Number%
Management, Business, Science, Arts673,56318.8%
Sales and Office Occupations760,35621.2%
Professional, Technical860,87124.0%
Service Occupations518,30514.5%
Farming, Forestry, Fishing8,3840.2%
All others767,49921.4%
White Collar 64.1%
Industry
 Number%
Health care and social assistance394,3018990.0%
Retail trade394,1768987.1%
Professional, scientific, technical347,4387921.5%
Manufacturing345,0597867.3%
Educational services322,0607342.9%
Accommodation and food services247,2095636.3%
Construction245,7085602.1%
Transportation and warehousing232,9485311.2%
Administrative, support, waste mgmt.178,9714080.5%
Finance and insurance168,3713838.8%
Other services166,1863789.0%
Public administration144,7383300.0%
Wholesale trade103,5832361.7%
Information95,3442173.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing78,0021778.4%
Arts, entertainment, recreation62,5411425.9%
Utilities28,883658.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting15,989364.5%
Management6,669152.1%
Mining, quarrying, oil/gas extraction2,41855.1%

2022 Ancestry, Citizenship & Language Data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

Hispanic Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Mexican427,2585.92%
Puerto Rican77,7461.08%
Cuban26,8910.37%
Dominican22,9430.32%
Total Central American142,6721.98%
Costa Rican5,0070.07%
Guatemalan53,7140.74%
Honduran28,2210.39%
Nicaraguan6,3720.09%
Panamanian7,3630.10%
Salvadoran41,8460.58%
Other Central American1490.00%
Total South American84,7251.17%
Argentinean4,7710.07%
Bolivian1,2740.02%
Chilean2,7070.04%
Colombian32,3160.45%
Ecuadorian5,8020.08%
Paraguayan4310.01%
Peruvian10,7420.15%
Uruguayan3,0950.04%
Venezuelan22,7160.31%
Other South American8710.01%
Other Hispanic38,3760.53%
Asian Breakdown
CountryNumber%
Indian149,4472.07%
Chinese56,8420.79%
Vietnamese55,9250.77%
Korean51,9520.72%
Filipino18,5580.26%
Japanese7,8620.11%
Burmese6,1830.09%
Bangladeshi6,0660.08%
Hmong5,3190.07%
Language Spoken at Home
LanguageNumber%
English5,586,66982.2%
Spanish635,6779.4%
Other Indo-European136,4902.0%
Other90,2641.3%
Other Asian74,4011.1%
French, Haitian, Cajun51,5390.8%
Vietnamese50,0190.7%
Chinese49,8920.7%
Korean43,0020.6%
Ancestry
CountryNumber%
English662,9669.2%
American581,7918.1%
Irish494,7426.9%
German474,6376.6%
Italian177,1912.5%
European124,0891.7%
Scottish122,9611.7%
French90,9161.3%
Polish82,7261.1%
Scotch-Irish76,9721.1%
African73,5231.0%
Jamaican68,2660.9%
British45,4980.6%
Dutch40,2440.6%
Nigerian36,7320.5%
Citizenship & Nativity
 Number%
U.S. citizen6,723,83993.2%
Not a citizen492,3776.8%
Native6,259,83286.7%
Foreign-born956,38413.3%

2022 Educational Attainment Data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

Educational Attainment, Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years9-12 YearsH.S. Grad or GEDSome CollegeBach. DegreeGrad Degree
201,305 4.2%287,686 6.0%1,178,931 24.4%1,289,368 26.7%1,142,876 23.7%724,701 15.0%
  Average years of education: 13.8
Population 25 Years and Older
< 9 Years 201,305 4.2%
9-12 Years 287,686 6.0%
H.S. Grad or GED 1,178,931 24.4%
Some College 1,289,368 26.7%
Bach. Degree 1,142,876 23.7%
Grad Degree 724,701 15.0%
Average years of education: 13.8

Source for the above data: U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey (5 year-estimates)


Historical Labor Force Data for Atlanta, GA-AL-NC Market Area

Labor Force Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics
YearLabor
Force
EmployedUnemployedUnemp.
Rate
State
Avg.
1990 2,064,521 1,958,438 106,083 5.1%
1991 2,081,919 1,974,341 107,578 5.2%
1992 2,149,029 2,014,679 134,350 6.3%
1993 2,217,144 2,098,791 118,353 5.3%
1994 2,303,885 2,197,580 106,305 4.6%
1995 2,370,112 2,268,367 101,745 4.3%
1996 2,460,495 2,362,998 97,497 4.0%
1997 2,557,779 2,461,680 96,099 3.8%
1998 2,649,632 2,559,579 90,053 3.4%
1999 2,724,967 2,640,521 84,446 3.1%
2000 2,800,948 2,712,875 88,073 3.1%
2001 2,858,685 2,749,671 109,014 3.8%
2002 2,908,087 2,754,352 153,735 5.3%
2003 2,946,363 2,795,427 150,936 5.1%
2004 2,981,004 2,830,500 150,504 5.0%
2005 3,078,013 2,904,414 173,599 5.6%
2006 3,161,537 3,004,889 156,648 5.0%
2007 3,245,744 3,090,412 155,332 4.8%
2008 3,284,303 3,065,910 218,393 6.6%
2009 3,230,651 2,893,412 337,239 10.4%
2010 3,206,547 2,870,187 336,360 10.5%
2011 3,234,359 2,915,023 319,336 9.9%
2012 3,265,088 2,980,528 284,560 8.7%
2013 3,268,592 3,014,607 253,985 7.8%
2014 3,284,137 3,060,890 223,247 6.8%
2015 3,292,972 3,101,679 191,293 5.8%
2016 3,439,227 3,260,177 179,050 5.2%
2017 3,581,612 3,417,688 163,924 4.6%
2018 3,599,479 3,461,183 138,296 3.8%
2019 3,628,345 3,506,102 122,243 3.4%
2020 3,572,067 3,334,405 237,662 6.7%
2021 3,664,157 3,525,752 138,405 3.8%
2022 3,721,976 3,614,292 107,684 2.9%
2023 3,787,489 3,670,588 116,901 3.1%
Link: Information about the TRUE unemployment rate from shadowstats.com